fbpx

Alumni

Alumuni: Our pride

Some of the brightest and the most creative minds in the film industry have graduated from Oscar International College and have gone on to change the face of the industry in the country.

Notable Alumni

S.N. Name of Students Films Achievements
1 Nischal Basnet (4th Batch) Loot
Talakjung vs Tulke
Well known Nepali Film Director/ Actor/ Singer
2 Min Bahadur Bham (2nd Batch) Basulii Official selection Venice Film Festival
Kalo Pothi Best Film award at Venice International Film Critics’ Week — an independent section within the 72nd Venice International Film Festival.
Jaalgedi (producer) Winner
Special prize at Generation K Plus International Jury
68th Berlin International Film Festival
A year of Cold Cinefoundation Locarno Open doors
Won 6000 euro as project development fund
3 Naresh Kumar KC (2nd Batch) Dying Candle Best Cinematography in a Feature
Queens World Film Festival
Cinema Verde Film Festival 2016
Peace Award
Romeo & Muna  
4 Deepa Basnet (2nd batch) Antaral
Shree Panch Ambare
Film Director
5 Nigam Shrestha Chadke Film Director
6 Raj Ballav Koirala (1st batch) Parkhi Basen (2007)
Hey Yuwa (2007)
Apabad (2012),
And many more
Nepali Film Actor known for many commercial hit movies
7 Narendra Mainali (3rd Batch) Basulli, Dambarey, Dendrite, Manashi, etc Cinematographer in many award winning short films as well as some commercial movies
8 Manoj Babu Panta (1st batch) Avashesh World premiered on 9th August, 2018 in 67th MIFF (Melbourne International Film Festival
Official Selection, Tampare Film Festival
Jury Award, WNDX Canada
9 Subash Koirala (1st batch) Apabad
Punte Pared
Palash
Film Director
10 Sushan Prajapati (1st Batch) Apabad, Bulbul, Karkash & many more Well known Cinematographer in Nepali Film Industry
11 Prabin Syangbo (3rd batch) Katha 72’ World Premiere in SIFF (44th Seattle International Film Festival), Official selected for 39th Durban International Film Festival.
Aakash Poudel (6th Batch)
12 Dipak Oli(7th Batch) Rolpa Rog, Pandit Baje ko Laure Film Director
13 Mukunda Bhusal (8th Batch) Bulbul Actor
14 Joes Pandey(1st Batch) Saanghuroo (Director) Best Film, National Film Award
15 Binod Paudel(1st Batch) Saanghuroo (Writer) Best Screenplay, National Film Award
Bulbul (Director)  
16 Ramraja Dahal (1st batch) Hey Yuwa, Nepathaya Nepali Film Director/ Producer
17 Ram Krishna Pokhrel (1st Batch) The Red Phallus (producer)
The Story of ’72 (producer)
Jha lo (Short) (producer)
Producer of many award winning films

Notable Projects

Student Achievement List

S.N. Name of Students Films Achievements
1 Purnendu Jha (1st Batch) Samrakshyan Commercial Feature Film
2 Agraj KC (1st batch) Sunpani Film Director in Nepali Film Industry
3 Sabnam Mukhiya (1st batch) Cinematographer/ Director
4 Abhay Bara (4th Batch)

One of the renowned actor

Hostel/ American Boys / Pandit baje ko Lauri and many more

5 Suman Nidhi Sharma (4th Batch)

Production Designer

Kalo Pothi/ Jaalgedi/ Jhalo & Many more

Berlinale Talents campus Production Designing Studio-2018

6 Anop Poudel (4th Batch)

Democracy is Black

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=52mmgGmuMmo

Winner, Democracy Video Challenge 2010
AFIS (Busan Film Academy)
7 Nawanidhi Dahal (5th Batch)

AFIS (Busan Film Academy)

Locarno film festival’s Open Doors co-production platform

8 Niranjan Raj Bhetwal (5th Batch) Across the Rainbow Bridge

Open Doors Hub in the 70th edition of Locarno Festival in 2017

Cinefondation of Cannes Film Festival

9 Robin Dahal (5th Batch)

Asian Film Academy, 2017

some films like Lachhmaniya (won public choice award at Ekadeshma short film festival)

10 Animesh Sapkota (6th Batch) Vismrit

Winner: Best Experimental Film, Euro Kino Czech International Independent Film Festival, 2018, Czech republic

Winner: Best World Cinema, The DIY Film Festival, 2018, UK

Official Selection: South Film and Arts Academy Festival, 2017, Chile

Colortape International Film Festival, 2018, Australia

Cine Kasimanwa Western Visayas Film Festival, 2017, Philippines

Derby Film Festival, 2018, UK

Rejected Reels Film Festival, 2018

11 Director: Prabesh Poudel (6th Batch) TEAM Feature Film AMERICA BOYS
12 Story/Screenplay: Bibek Pandey (6th batch)
13

Producer: Prakash Bhujel

(7th Batch)

14

Prabin Kumar Rawat

(7th Batch)

Producer/ Production Manager

Production Manager: Kalo Pothi

Line Producer: America Boys

Producer: Various Short movies including few NYU projects

And many more

15

Ashma Pokharel

(7th Batch)

Interaction/Interdoc 2015, Film Art, Serbia

Film : Ukras Sveta (Adornment)

Winner/ Golden Medal/ 2016, 63rd Belgrade Documentary and Short film Festival

Official Selection/ 2017, Original Narrative Student

Short Film Festival/ Dubai

Official Selection/ 2017

Prvi Kadar Filmski Sarajevo

Festival/ Sarajevo

Jerusalem Film Workshop

Film: Jerusalem, if I forget you

Premiered at Jerusalem Film Festival, 2017

Official Selection/ 2017 – 2018

Warsaw Jewish Film Festival,

UK Jewish Film Festival,

Atlanta Jewish Film Festival,

Vienna Jewish Film Festival,

Pitigliani Kolnoa Jewish and

Israeli Film Festival,

Budapest Jewish Film Festival,

Austin Jewish Film Festival,

Miami Jewish Film Festival,

Premiered at Jerusalem Film Festival, 2017

Official Selection/ 2017 – 2018

Warsaw Jewish Film Festival,

UK Jewish Film Festival,

Atlanta Jewish Film Festival,

Vienna Jewish Film Festival,

Pitigliani Kolnoa Jewish and

Israeli Film Festival,

Budapest Jewish Film Festival,

Austin Jewish Film Festival,

Miami Jewish Film Festival,

16 Dikesh Khadgi
(7th Batch)
 2016- Asian film academy, Busan International Film Festival, South Korea 2017 –  Talent Campus, Fajr International Film Festival, Iran Selection at Erasmus Mundus Joint Mater Degree, Kino Eyes, as Scholarship Student
17

Shishir Bishanke

(8th Batch)

Cinematographer of both award winning film

i.e. Naad, Astitwa

including Jaalgedi – Winner, Special prize at Generation K Plus International Jury

68th Berlin International Film Festival

 

Selection for Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree program in Cinematography as Scholarship Student
18

Kabir Khadka

(8th Batch)

LAMPHOO Actor
19

Nawa Bijay Prakash Shrestha

(8th Batch)

 

“Ekata”

Top ten for Short Movie “Ekata” (Directed) in 2nd Drishyansa, a National Mobile Short Film Competition organized by Sharwanam Theatre in 2018.
20

Himal Rayamajhi

(8th Batch)

Khoj Official selection KIMFF
21

Martin Bhandari

(9th Batch)

The bicycle Kid official selection in Ekadeshma International Film Festival 2017,
22

Esan Bhusal

(9th Batch)

The Theaters of reality official selection in Ekadeshma International Film Festival 2017,
23

Amesh Bhandari

(9th Batch)

Ghatto Third prize for his film Ghatto in KIMFF’s “Strengthening Public Service in Nepal Short Film Competition”.
24

Gopal Aacharya

(9th Batch)

MeMe Official selection, Nepal International Film Festival (NIFF)
25

Reason Gajurel

(9th Batch)

Ramro Ma

Official Selection , Nepal International Film Festival (NIFF)

BIDEODROMO Internacional Experimental Film and Video Festival

 

26

Rajeela Shrestha

(9th Batch)

Maila Dai

 

 

“Serene”

 

Radio Melamchi 107.2

 

 official selection in Ekadeshma International Film Festival 2017,

Human Right International Film Festival 2017,

        Toronto Nepali Film Festival 2018

shortlisted in top 5 of Peace on Earth short film competition organized by Search for Common Ground, Nepal

shortlisted in top 10 of “Seismic Shift” section of KIMFF (2016),

official selection in Toronto Nepali Film Festival 2017,

 IAWRT Women Film Festival 2017

27

Diwash Amgain

(10th Batch)

 

Ma Bholi Janmanechu

·         Special Jury Award – Nepali Panorama at Nepal International Film Festival (NIFF)

·         Official Selection , Ekadeshma International Film Festival

28

Neepil Sharma

(10th Batch)

Euphues

Official Selection

FECEA – Festival De Cinema Escolar de Alvorada

29

Bhima Mainali

(10th Batch)

Question Mark Official Selection Human Rights Film Festival
30

Aashuka Aryal

(12th Batch)

Mero Euta Sapana Official Selection Human Rights Film Festival
31

Babin Dulal (10th Batch)

 

Anniversary

 

Selected for the Thailand Short Film Competition

“Outstanding Performance Award “awarded with a trophy and total of 3000 Bhat (1 lakh NPR) at Thailand International Short Film Festival

32

Manice Khatiwoda

(10th Batch)

33

Suman Sapkota (11th batch)

 

Teen Spirit Selected for the Thailand Short Film Competition
34 Sunil Gurung (11th batch)
35 Anoop Khatiwada (11th Batch) Selected for the Thailand Short Film Competition, 2019
36 Shiv Kumar Pun Magar (11th Batch)
37 Amir Magar (11th Batch)
38 Nakul Sunuwar (11th Batch)
39 Yugraj Khadka (13th Batch) Selected for the Thailand Short Film Competition, 2019
40 Madhav Adhikari (13th Batch)